My First Day Down The Red Dusty Path!!!

Agitated, I grabbed my shoes tied my laces and zoom I dashed out, I was ready to roll looking as smart as an Architect about to have a Jury. My journey of a thousand miles begins today and boy I can’t blow that up. I wasn’t far from that place, the place where dreams could be made or broken, well mine was about to be made cos I’mma positive mind, I never forget to carry it along, always.

Just a hundred metres away seats that wonderful dreamland I thought, some would kill to be there, I walked gently watching my steps keeping off the dusty path thinking about what lies on the other side. Mehn!! I’ve heard stories, different stories but that’s what they are, just stories, cos what I’m about to face is a reality and I can’t escape that. I wasn’t trembling inside; rather I was only being human asking questions no one could really answer but time.
In a split second I was there at the gate about to step in, step into my dream house? Nah!! Step into my new world sorta’… Hey he said? Are you a new staff here? Y-y-Yes!(What a straight answer). So can I see your ID please? I reached for my wallet, gave him a flash then he let me in, wow! That would be the last time the security man would ask me that anyway. So, huddle one crossed and I am heading for the next one. I got in the big building, and right in front of me sat this lil but calm looking Policeman about my age with his rifle by the side, he was looking down as I walked up to him like I got a message for him and said, good morning Sir! He looked up to me in amazement, and soon the muscles on his face were relaxed and next thing he was screaming my name…. Smiles and laughter as we embraced, that was my hoodie buddy right there from back in the day; our paths had just crossed again. We played football together as kids (both under the scotching hot sun and in the rains for long hours) and never thought we’d ever meet in a place like this again. Did I just meet say uhmmmm.. family? Plus he said he’d just been posted here this morning and was on his first day just like me. What a coincidence I thought! So we got chitty-chatting as the minutes passed since it looked like I was the first staff around aside the cleaners (oh boi see JJC….lol no be my fault na). After much talk I saw some of the faces I knew/recognize walk in and it’s either a good morning Sir/Ma… it kept on for the next 15mins or there about.

Some freshers just like me came by too and after a short while I saw him (he didn’t recognize me…), I let him walk up to his office while I stalked him closely, met the secretary and sat just next to her as I await my Oga at the top!

I didn’t spend 10mins before she showed me through the door, greeted him as he gave me a sit. Introduced myself and next he was like… “oh the Architect”? Yezzzir! Awwwww!!!
He asked for one Mr. Shuaibu to come up and told him to go make me feel at home (did he notice the scary and tensed muscles on my face? Uhhh not again…). So we walked down the stairs and got into this not so big office of say about 2.4×3.6m. This is a tiny office compared to where I’m coming from and shouldn’t be where an architect shoul put up I thought (I’d die of claustrophobia…hehe). Mr. Shuaibu sat on a chair and said toh, this is our office!!! No he didn’t just say that, we, our?? And we’re four here so get used to it. (whaaaaaaaaaaat!!!….what was I expecting anyway? Psssss….). He brushed me through what I should be expecting you know, normal daily routine and stuff and we smiled at a couple of things he’d say as I try to discern his kinda’ person, cool and a bit playful, hit the nail on the head kinda’ guy… yeah he’s a Civil Engineer.

Time passed, memories flashed and next, I was alone in the office with no one around, just me. And like most Nigerians, I dipped my hand in my pocket and pulled out my phone (thank god you’re not dead….) I began playing with it. Darn, is this gonna be the life here cos I’m not use to this. I passed out for a minute or two and bounced back real quick, can’t let them catch me doing that, at least not today I wasn’t gonna let that happen. I tried to force myself to get something doing to keep the bulgy lashes from closing up again but this dude just walks in with a bunch of papers in his hands looking like shreds. It was the electricity guy (Power Holdinggggg…). Gave me a bill and asked me to sign, aight at least this feels a bit cool don’t it?? Hehe… and that would be the only task I’d perform on my first day… really?? Well at least I did something yeah?? Lol!

I began writing this blog post on my phone but just before I could finish the first paragraph, the creepy phone battery fell off the cliff with my phone shutting down, that’s a suicide mehn (but you didn’t save my paragraph you! yelling at it …..).
My Big brother who’s always been like my dad from the onset asked me to write an essay with the title “My First Day at Work” and have it sent to him… Jeez mehn, dude!!! Nah that’s kinda’ obsolete or should I say uhhhhh… a misnomer maybe, you just visit ww.snowballminds.wordpress that’s all!! Lol… (haha oga at d top style). I always knew I was gonna blog about my first day here months before now, kinda’ stuff I love to do and couldn’t let this one go either, I’d love to remember when and where I started from. My former boss is gonna miss me, the Associates too and I miss ‘em just as bad, guess he’d prepared me for this piece a long time ago, I never stopped learning from his big brain. And he loved sharing lil pieces with me always, every time, and every single day…

I looked at my watch and it was still behind, the darn minutes just won’t go quick, foot dragging themselves like soldiers creeping close to the enemy line. I formed busy again and after so many awful hours, unbeknownst I looked at my watch again, boi this isn’t just happening… and if this continues, then maybe I just got a J-O-B, not a CAREER…. (that explains my blog title yeah??? Huh!!). Finally it came, and like everyone else I left the big building where I thought my dreams lay in part. I walked home just as gently as I did the first time in the morning, only this time, I wasn’t mindful of the red dusty path, I was going home anyway, after a hard day’s job….lol!!!

Advertisements

6 Comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s